Degenerate Art Ensemble Members, Past and Present

Core Members

Joshua Kohl, coartistic director
Music director, composer, conductor, performer

Haruko Nishimura, coartistic director
Theater director, dancer, performer, choreographer, composer

Jherek Bischoff, composer, musician
Paul Budraitis, actor, assistant director
Bryan Cook, drummer
Colin Ernst, metal sculptor
Rainer Gröenhagen, lighting designer
Alex Guy, composer, vocalist
Brad Hartman, bassist, contrabassist
Paris Hurley, composer, violinist, vocalist
Jeff Huston, composer, performer, sound designer
Alejandro Iragorri, sound designer
Robb Kunz, composer, performer, recordist, sound artist
Stephen Lohrentz, composer, performer, prop and set designer
Ian Lucero, documentary filmmaker
Willy Manalang, dancer
Trinidad Martinez, dancer, assistant director
Leo Mayberry, filmmaker, video installation designer
Ben McAllister, composer, performer, animator
Adam McCollom, composer, performer
Sam Mickens, composer, musician
Steven Miller, photographer
Kevin Nortness, composer, performer
dk Pan, performer
Ian Rashkin, composer, bassist
Pol Rosenthal, writer, performer
Kendal Seager, violinist
Josh Stewart, composer, performer, and instrument, prop, set designer
Alan Sutherland, dancer
Bruce Tom, photographer, installation designer
Robert Walker, composer, percussionist
Paurl Walsh, composer, vocalist, electric bassist
Sam Wambach, tenor sax player
Nik Weisend, sculptor and costume, prop, set designer
Junko Yamamoto, photographer and costume, prop, set designer

Exhibition Artists

Laura Corsiglia, calligrapher
Colin Ernst, Battle, Limbs ‘n’ Cream designer
Mandy Greer, Slug Princess costume designer
Stefan Gruber, Limbs ‘n’ Cream animator
Joshua Kohl, coartistic director
Robb Kunz, sound artist, The Entrancers designer
Ian Lucero, filmmaker
Leo Mayberry, filmmaker, video installation designer
Steven Miller, photographer
Ruthie Nicklaus, Battle costume design
Haruko Nishimura, coartistic director
Jason Puccinelli, The Hidden One designer
Bruce Tom, photographer and Battle designer
Nik Weisend, Tuning Nest designer

Terry Podgorski, technical director
Olivia Taguinod, production manager

Red Shoes Artists

Jherek Bischoff, composer, musician
Cathedral Choir of St. James, guest vocalists
Dan Corson, lighting designer
Kellie Dunn, costume designer
Colin Ernst, metal sculptor
Joshua Kohl, coartistic director, composer, conductor
Brian Kooser, mask designer
Susie Kozawa, sound designer
Robb Kunz, sound artist
Ela Lamblin, Surgery Musical Legs sculptor
Dohee Lee, vocalist, percussionist, dancer, composer
Oscar Lofgren, prop and set designer
Ian Lucero, videographer
Trinidad Martinez, assistant director
Leo Mayberry, video installation designer
Steven Miller, photographer
Haruko Nishimura, coartistic director, dancer, performer, choreographer
Amy O’Neal, choreographer
Jason Puccinelli, prop and set designer
Bruce Tom, photographer
Christine Tschirgi, costume designer
Nik Weisend, prop designer

Claire Branch, stage manager
Terry Podgorski, cotechnical director
Olivia Taguinod, production manager
Theresa Ulrich, cotechnical director

Performance and Composition Contributors

Kym Adams, dancer
Karen Akada, taiko drummer
Sam Anderson, actor
Hester Angus, bassist
Don Ankney, French horn player
Brent Arnold, cellist
Angelina Baldoz, trumpet player
Mia Baskerville, violinist
Patty Baugh, tuba player
Larry Bichler, percussionist
Joseph Bichsel, cellist
Danna Birdsall, cellist
Korum Bischoff, percussionist
Josiah Boothby, French horn player
Tom Boothby, viola player
Samantha Boshnack, trumpeter
Bill Branvold, trombonist
Jakob Breitbach, violinist
Sheri Brown, dancer
Vinita Cheema, installation performer
Candice Chin, violinist
Erick Cohn, percussionist, toy piano player
James Cowan, actor
Don Crevie, French horn player
Kristina Cruz, violinist
Mish Curtis, dancer
Loren Kiyoshi Dempster, cellist
Rosalynn DeRoos, clarinet player
Jed Dunkerley, emcee
Beth Fleenor, clarinet player
Carlos Flores, violinist
Casey Fobert, violinist
Lori Goldston, composer
Ari Gorman, bassist
Mandy Greer, actor
Ree Anne Halonen, actor
Holly Hatfield, dancer
Heather Hull, violinist
Shinichi Iova-Koga, performer
Larry Jioreman, drummer
Ki Johnsen, cellist
Eyvind Kang, composer, violinist
Erika Kapin, violinist
Taina Karr, oboe player
Jacob Kauffman, bassoonist
Jessika Kenney, guest vocalist
Jen Kitajo, flute and piccolo player
Susie Kozawa, sound artist
Carolyn Lee, violinist
Dohee Lee, composer, dancer, percussionist, vocalist
Annette Lefebvre, emcee
Brena Lever, flute player
Nathan Levine, bassist
Appalachia Martine, dancer
Dawn McCarthy, guest vocalist
Keely Isaak Meehan, installation performer
Amy Menard, viola player
Noah Mickens, emcee
Mike Min, composer
Paul Moore, composer
Tony Moore, trumpeter
Amanda Morzov, French horn player
Laura Morzov, oboe player
Eveline Mueller-Graf, percussionist
Kristin Narcowich, dancer
Marissa Rae Niederhauser, dancer
Caitlin Olive, violinist
Christopher Overstreet, pianist
Joseph Pickard, celloist
Planet Janet, installation performer
Greg Powers, trombonist
Sandy Saathoff, flute player
Monica Schley, harpist
Korby Sears, composer
John Seman, bassist
Greg Sinibaldi, composer, bass clarinet and tenor sax player
Paige Sorvillo, dancer
Dale Speicher, percussionist
Moe! Staiano, composer
Tom Swafford, composer, violinist
Nick Tamburro, percussionist
Ishan Vernallis, performer
Vioxx, installation performer
Katherine Wasberg, bassoonist
Adam Weiss, saxophone player
Neil Wilson, percussionist
Rick Wilson, performer
Frances Wood, viola player
Timothy Young, composer

Design and Art Contributors (Partial List)

Robin Bartholick, photographer
Ben Beres, set designer
Tina Bunck, lighting designer
Scott Colburn, producer, recordist
Count Constantin, instrument designer
Laura Corsiglia, visual artist
Dan Corson, lighting designer
James Cowan, acting coach
Zac Culler, set designer
David Desvoigne, prop designer
Kikuko Dewa, prop and costume designer
Neda Dokic, graphic artist
Kamala Dolphin-Kinglsey, visual artist, photographer
Kellie Dunn, costume designer
Joby Emmons, assistant director
Chris Engman, set designer
Jenifer Falldine, costume designer
Eric 4-A, recordist
Candace Frank, costume designer
Sean Frego, video artist
John Geiss, prop and set designer
Kurt Geissel, costume, prop, and set designer
Mandy Greer, prop and costume designer
Stefan Gruber, animator
Rebecca Hahn, costume designer
Justin Hamacher, record producer
Basil Harris, theatrical consultant
Ichiho Hayashi, choreographer
Etsuko Ichikawa, set designer
Shinichi Iova-Koga, choreographer
Elizabeth Jameson, costume designer
Jentz, costume designer
Kaz, graphic artist
Judith Kohl, costume designer
Brian Kooser, mask designer
Michelle Kumata, costume designer
Ela Lamblin, instrument designer
Aaron Lang, lighting designer
Anna Lange, costume designer
I-Ching Lao, costume designer
Andrew Lazarow, assistant director
Julie Learned, choreographer
Chris Lefebvre, set designer
Oscar Lofgren, prop and set designer
Paul Margolis, prop designer
Jody Mikesell, costume designer
Ruthie Nicklaus, costume designer
Davey Oil, video designer
Amy O'Neal, choreographer
Adriana Phillips, costume designer
Planet Janet, installation designer
Dave Proscia, lighting designer
Jason Puccinelli, set designer
Brian Rivera, costume designer
Gillian Rose, installation designer
Reuben Rude, visual artist
Robin Salas, hair stylist
KD Schill, costume designer
Matthew Smucker, prop and set designer
Paige Sorvillo, costume designer
Monty Taylor, lighting designer
Bryan Topknot, costume designer
Christine Tschirgi, costume designer
Ry Ver, costume designer
Tamara Weikel, photographer
William Weiss, filmmaker
Rita Wilson, costume designer
Maki Yasukawa, costume designer
Polina Zaika, theater designer
Jennifer Zeyl, set designer